StemCyte Privacy Policy

Dear Future Clients and Visitors, 

Your privacy always matters to us! For any questions, comments, or concerns you may have about our privacy practices, please contact us at: privacy@stemcyte.com

 

The purpose of this policy is to share with you how StemCyte collects, uses, and discloses information that we may gather during your visit. It is also intended to help us understand your choices and options for accessing, updating, or deleting personal data (also, “personal Information”, “data” or “information”).

 

 If you choose to provide personal information to us, you explicitly agree to our collection and use of such information, as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use our services or interact with any other aspect of our business. You may be asked to provide information anytime you are in contact with StemCyte. This information may be personal information, which is data in a form that can be used to identify or contact a single person. We may also collect non-personal information, which is data in a form that does not allow for direct association with a specific individual (also “aggregate” or “anonymous”). Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how information you provide to us, whether online or off-line, will be treated. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We post the effective date of the Privacy Policy on our website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will post the revised policy and effective date on this website. Please check back here periodically or contact us at the address listed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy will let you know:

 

  1. What information is collected from you?

  2. What are cookies and how are they used?

  3. How is your information used?

  4. Who is collecting your information?

  5. With whom may your information be shared?

  6. How is your personal, financial and health-related information treated and what security precautions are in place to protect you against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

  7. How we edit, update, correct and/or delete information about you?

 

Notice to California Residents

How do web-based communications differ if you are located outside of the United States?

What else should you know about your online privacy?

What information is collected from you?

In general, you can visit our websites or speak with a StemCyte representative without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. If you choose to provide your personal information to us, you explicitly agree to our collection and use of such information, as described in this Privacy Policy. If you choose to enroll in newborn stem cell banking, StemCyte asks for certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, mailing address, e-mail address, credit card number, phone number and government-issued identification number, as well as certain health-related information – such as the expected due date, your health care plan, delivery hospital and doctor or midwife. Once you enroll, you are no longer anonymous to StemCyte. You will be given a StemCyte identification number, and you will be able to take full advantage of all that StemCyte has to offer. You may request information about clinical trials without enrolling. You will be asked to provide your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, and medical condition in which you are interested. When you request information from STEMCYTE, we may ask for your name, email address, due date and other information that will help us assist you. Some information is required while other information may be submitted at your option. In addition, we may ask you for personal information at other times, including but not limited to: when you answer a survey or quiz; when you enter a sweepstakes, contest or promotion sponsored by STEMCYTE; and when you report a problem with one of our sites or services. If you contact STEMCYTE, we may keep a record of that correspondence. When you refer a friend or family member, STEMCYTE may collect the information you provide about that person, such as name, mailing address, email address and phone number. STEMCYTE also collects information that does not personally identify you. This may include your domain name and IP address, but not your email address. This information (“Site Usage Information”) may be aggregated to measure certain traffic patterns on our websites, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed and so on. If we do combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information, as long as it remains combined. What are cookies and how are they used? STEMCYTE’s website, online services, email messages and advertisements may use cookies and other technologies, such as pixel tags and web beacons (collectively “Cookies”). These Cookies help us better understand user’s behavior: tell us which parts of our website people have visited and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. A Cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. All areas on STEMCYTE’s website where you are prompted to log-in or that are customizable require you to accept Cookies. Cookies that STEMCYTE places will remain in place after you leave our website. You can delete Cookies by following the instructions in your web browser. However, doing so may result in certain features or services not being available to you.

 

Generally, we use Cookies to remind us of who you are and to access your account information, in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service. A Cookie is set when you register or “Sign In” and is modified when you “Sign Out” of our services. STEMCYTE also uses Cookies to store your zip code for demographic and marketing purposes, to measure Site Usage Information and to identify websites you have visited and your visiting patterns in the aggregate.

 

We treat information collected by Cookies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

 

We permit a limited number of authorized third parties, such as our advertising or analytics partners, to place Cookies through our websites to provide us with better insights into the use of our websites or user demographics, or to provide relevant advertising to you. These third parties may collect information, including non-personal information, about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website.

 

  • We do not use technology that responds to a “do-not-track” signal from your web browser.

  • How is your information used? The use of your information is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use. The following applies:

  • We may use your personal information internally for our general business purposes, such as providing the services you request, responding to your inquiries and offering you our own, our affiliates’ or third-party products and services that we think you may find of interest.

  • We may also use personal information to help us develop, deliver and improve STEMCYTE’s products, services, content, and advertising.

  • We may use your personal information to provide notices to you and to keep you updated on STEMCYTE’s latest announcements.

  • From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about your account. Because this information is important to your interaction with STEMCYTE, you may not opt out from receiving these communications.

 

We may also use your personal information for internal purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve STEMCYTE’s products, services, and customer communications.

 

If you enter into a sweepstake, contest or similar promotion, we may use the information you provide to administer that program and as otherwise rules are set forth on stemcyte.com.

 

If you sign up for our gift registry, we may use and/or display your full name, state and expected due date to personalize your information on our gift registry site and/or in an email that we may send on your behalf, announcing your STEMCYTE gift registry.

 

If you sign up to receive alerts to track your newborn stem cell collection kit, we will use the email address and/or mobile cell phone number you provide when signing up to track your kit for the sole purpose of providing you with tracking information about your collection kit.

 

We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

 

 Who is collecting your information? When you are on a STEMCYTE website or are speaking to a STEMCYTE representative and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with STEMCYTE to be used according to this Privacy Policy, unless it is specifically stated otherwise. If data is being collected by any company other than STEMCYTE, you will be notified prior to the time of the data collection through our Privacy Policy or otherwise. If you do not want your data to be collected by any company other than STEMCYTE, you can choose to not use that particular service. Please be aware that STEMCYTE advertisers or websites that have links on or to our site may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit their websites and/or purchase or use their products or services. The information practices of those third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

With whom may your information be shared?

 

STEMCYTE and each of their affiliates may share your personal information with each other and use it in ways that are consistent with this Privacy Policy. Healthcare providers: If you provide your healthcare provider’s information to us, we may disclose personally identifiable information you provided us with to that provider. Service providers: We may disclose personally identifiable information about you to companies who provide services to STEMCYTE, such as information processing, extending credit, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, processing orders, fulfilling orders and requests, and conducting customer research.  Marketing use: Your personal information will not be shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Others: We may disclose personally identifiable information about you if you request or authorize it. In addition, it may be necessary under law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities, for STEMCYTE to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations, rights or safety or the rights or safety of others. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party. STEMCYTE may share non-personal information with third parties for any purpose.

 

How is your personal, financial and health-related information treated and what security precautions are in place to protect you against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information? STEMCYTE takes precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. There are several places on the STEMCYTE site where you can transmit credit card information in order to complete a purchase transaction or for verification purposes. Anytime we ask for a credit card number we transmit that number in an encrypted format. For instance, we may use SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. STEMCYTE uses a variety of means to protect personal information provided by users of the website, including the usage of firewalls and other security measures on its servers. No server, however, is 100% secure, and you should take this into account when submitting personal or confidential information about yourself on any website, including this one. It is also important for you to help protect against unauthorized access to your information. You are solely responsible for signing off from our website each time you finish using it and for securing your log-in information and security responses. Any transactions using your log-in and security responses will be deemed to be authorized by you.

 

How do we edit, update, correct and/or delete information about you? If you prefer not to receive information from us, please let us know by calling: 1.888.932.6568, Option 1 or by sending an email to: customerservice@stemcyte.com. Please be sure to include your email address, mailing address, full name and specifically what information you do not want to receive. If you no longer wish to receive promotional email communications from us, simply click on unsubscribe and we will add you to our “do not contact” list. We may still send you transactional emails about your account after you opt-out from promotional emails. If you no longer wish to receive any newsletter to which you previously subscribed through this website or any other communication from STEMCYTE, please follow the “opt out” link in the relevant communication or send us an email to the email address above. If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address or other personal information with us, you may call: (888) 885-4088. Please note that any requests to remove or update your personal information may take up to 10 days for your email request and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request and you may continue to receive communications during this time.

 

Notice to California Residents The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. Sale of Personal Information We do not “sell” your personal information as we understand that term to be defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act and its implementing regulations. Non-Discrimination Rights California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights as described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights. Your Rights With Regard to Your Personal Information In addition to the rights described in this Privacy Policy, subject to certain restrictions, California residents have the right to request that we disclose the personal information we collect about them and to delete any personal information that we collected from or maintain about them. Additionally, they have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. As a California resident, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise your rights and our process for handling those requests.

 

Right to request access to your personal information

 

California residents may request that we disclose the categories of personal information we collect, use, or sell about you, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information, and the third parties with whom the business shares personal information. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you. However, we may withhold some information where the risk to you, our customers, or our business is too great to disclose the information.

Right to request that we delete your personal information

 

You may request that we delete any personal information we have collected from or about you. However, we may retain personal information as authorized under applicable law. For example, we may retain personal information if it is required to provide our services, protect our business and systems from fraudulent activity, or to debug and identify errors that impair existing functionality.

 

We may retain personal information as necessary for us, or others, to exercise other rights, including but not limited to: free speech, scientific research, for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, to comply with law enforcement requests, or to comply with legal obligations.

 

Since certain information is vital to actions like enrolling for storage, storage renewals, etc., the deletion of that information may prevent us from being able to provide you with some or all services.

 

How to request access to and deletion of your personal information

Submit a request to access or delete your information to our Privacy Officer at customerservice@stemcyte.com. Please allow for up to 45 days to fulfill your request.

 

For your security and that of the rest of our users, we may ask you to verify your identity when you request to exercise your California privacy rights.

 

Categories of Information We Collect & Sources From Which Information is Collected

 

Category  

Examples Sources Collected:

A. Identifiers: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Web application, phone, email, fax  

YES

 

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).      

 A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Web application, phone, email, fax 

YES

 

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.  Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).                            

NO

 

D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.    Web application, phone, email 

YES

 

E. Biometric information.  Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, face-prints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.  

NO

 

F. Internet or other similar network activity.   Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Web application                

YES

 

G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. 

NO

 

H. Sensory data.  Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.                         

NO

 

I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Web application, in person, email YES (Full and part-time STEMCYTE Employees)

 

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.  

NO

 

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.  Please refer to the “With whom may your information be shared?” section of this Privacy Policy for the categories of third parties with whom we may share Personal Information. Other states (Nevada, for example) have similar consumer protection statutes with which we comply. We will protect the data of residents of those states in a manner that is consistent with the relevant statute and substantially similar to the way in which we comply with the CCPA.

 

Residents of those states may also contact us at customerservice@stemcyte.com. We control and operate this website from our offices in the United States. Any information you provide to STEMCYTE through this website is stored and processed on STEMCYTE servers in the United States or on those of our third-party service providers. We do not represent that materials on this website are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Persons who choose to access this website from outside the United States do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, rules and regulations, if and to the extent applicable. What else should you know about your online privacy? Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example on message boards, through e-mail, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. This website is not intended to collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years old. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THIS WEBSITE. If STEMCYTE learns that personally identifiable information has been collected from a person under 13 years old without verifiable parental consent, STEMCYTE will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by mail at: StemCyte, 13800 Live Oak Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706, Attention: Customer Service; by calling: 1.866-389-4659.

 

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

(888) 885-4088

Fax: (626) 593-5812

customerservice@stemcyte.com

13800 Live Oak Avenue

Baldwin Park, CA 91706

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram